Eleni Vamvakari (theophania) wrote in honestyisabitch,
Eleni Vamvakari
theophania
honestyisabitch

Joining The Crowd

Hope intros are ok here. I know this is not a rant or anything, but I'm sure you guys can find something, even here, about which to start a discussion. lol If not, there's plenty in my actual profile and lj if you friend me. I don't mind the honesty transferring. *smile*

My name is Tiffany, but I prefer Tiffanitsa. , I'm 24 and a college graduate living in New Jersey, U.S.A. but I'm a Hellenic patriot, meaning that I put Greece above all countries. I read everything from hellenic news, to politics, to sports (just check the scores and love Olympiakos) to history and culture. Since this is an honesty community, I'll probably shoot off some shit about America, Turkey, FYROM, and even PASOK and New Democracy at some point. I'm sure some of the individuals are ok. It's the politics etc that get on my nerves. Anyway, I love listening to music, especially rebetika from below the 60's and some old laika and playing my bouzouki (kind of like a guitar) and baglama (a mini bouzouki). I'm teaching myself, but it's very difficult without a teacher because I have to learn the dromoi on my own. I also enjoy english music from the 50's through the 70's, reading, , writing, cooking from scratch, coffee, cigarettes, nonalcoholic wine, organic and free range foods (no dieting... that's another thing I rant about), natural medicine, fringe sciences and the paranormal, my Macbook, warm weather, board games and vintage technology. I also collect cigarette lighters, coins, stamps and interesting bottles and glasses. I love animals but don't have a pet of my own. I'm a Hellenic Polytheist (think Greek mythology), but I respect all religions so long as they don't try to convert me. I'm very opinionated and straight forward and I'm sick of political correctness. I also defy convention by having a boyfriend who's 62, though my being with him has nothing to do with rebellion etc. Oh yeah, and I've been totally blind since I was two-months old. I use talking software to read the screen and when it doesn't work or there's some new "sighted" gagit out there that's totally inaccessible (menus and on demand for television for example) I rant. lol Btw, I'm still learning Greek, so please be patient if you use it to write to me.
Subscribe

  • 33 reasons FEMA dist. 10 and this state sux

    Won't allow me to leave because, "You're not using my truck." Won't find daycare, "I can't afford it." Earlier it was,…

  • Honesty can suck sometimes

    Since honesty can really suck, ever bother to check out that community ____hot_or_not____?

  • Facebook.

    Dear Ex-Acquaintences that I never really gave a toot about anyway, When I open up my email every few days I roll my eyes to see yet another friend…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 4 comments